Privacy and cookie statement MarinaParken Verkoop

The privacy policy below applies to all services of, transactions with, agreements with and site visits to MarinaParken Verkoop, with its registered office in Maurik and its principal place of business in Maurik, at Rijnbandijk 36.

Version: 28-05-2021

We respect the privacy of our relations and ensure that personal data provided to us is treated confidentially at all times. In this document we explain how we do this and which personal data we collect for what purposes.

Use of personal data
With the services we provide, we obtain certain personal data from our relations, guests and visitors. We only store and use the personal data provided directly by our relations, guests and visitors, in the context of the service requested by our relations, guests and visitors (for example, entering into an agreement). We will not use the personal data obtained for other purposes, unless prior permission has been obtained or we are allowed or required to do so by law.

Purposes of use
In order to provide our relations, guests and visitors with the best possible service, MarinaParken Verkoop needs to store personal data in certain cases. MarinaParken Verkoop uses personal data for:

  • Relations management;
  • }The performance of agreements, transactions and services;
  • Using functionalities on our website;
  • Determining strategy and policy;

If necessary, identifying unlawful behavior with regard to MarinaParken Verkoop, its relations and its employees.

Description of the personal data
For the purposes mentioned above, we may process the following personal data:

  • Name and address;
  • Gender;
  • Partner, children, travel group;
  • Email address;
  • (Mobile) phone number;
  • Date of birth;
  • Document number of ID;
  • Technical browser information;
  • Cookie ID.

Retention periods
We do not store the personal data for longer than is necessary to achieve the purposes stated in this privacy and cookie statement.

Confidentiality & provision to third parties
We treat all personal data confidentially. We do not provide the personal data that we collect to third parties for direct marketing purposes. Data can be provided to third parties when it comes to bookings with affiliated partners of MarinaParken Verkoop.
Furthermore, we will not provide the personal data received to other parties, unless prior permission has been given by the person concerned, this is necessary in the context of the execution of the agreement or we may or must do this on the basis of the law.

Data Protection
MarinaParken Verkoop uses diligent security procedures to protect the processed data, among other things to prevent unauthorized persons from unintentionally gaining access to this data. In this way we ensure that only the necessary persons have access to data and that access to personal data is protected. MarinaParken Verkoop has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to secure the personal data.

Cookies
On our websites, cookies are used to:

  • Enable functionalities of the website and to protect the website (technical or functional cookies);
  • Analyze the use of the website and improve the website on that basis (analytical cookies);

Cookies are small information files that can be automatically stored on or read from your device (including a PC, tablet or smartphone) when you visit a website. This is done via the web browser on the device. The information that a cookie obtains about your use of the website can be transferred to secure servers of MarinaParken Verkoop or those of a third party.

Technical or functional cookies
The main purpose of cookies is to save time and effort for the visitor. For example, if the visitor adjusts a web page to personal preferences or if the visitor navigates a website, the chosen settings and preferences are remembered for future use thanks to cookies. When the visitor visits the website again at a later time, the previously entered data can be retrieved by the cookies, allowing the visitor to easily use the functions of the website as they were previously set. We use the following technical cookies:

  • Session cookies
  • Permanent cookies

Analytical cookies
In addition, cookies are used on our website to keep statistics. This allows us to gain insight into the use of our website and the effectiveness of our campaigns. We use, among others, the following analytical cookies:

  • Google Analystics;
  • Hotjar;

Enable and disable cookies
Everyone can choose whether or not to accept cookies when visiting our website. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but usually the settings in the browser offer the option not to automatically accept cookies if desired (exact instructions can be found via the help page on the browser). If you choose not to accept cookies when you visit our website, it is possible that the interactive functions of our website cannot be used in full.

Deleting cookies
Most cookies have an expiration date. This means that they automatically expire after a certain period and no longer register data from website visits. There is a possibility to manually delete the cookies before the expiry date (exact instructions can be found via the help page on the browser).

Links from websites to third parties
Our internet pages contain links to other websites. This privacy and cookie statement does not apply to third-party websites that are connected to our website through links. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We therefore advise every visitor to read the privacy policy of these websites before using these websites.

Social Media
Our website uses Social Media links where information about website visits is exchanged with third parties. The following website links are active on our website:

  • Facebook Connect;
  • Twitter;
  • LinkedIn;
  • Instagram;

Legal rights
Anyone can ask MarinaParken Verkoop to provide access to the data stored about him/her. Anyone can also request MarinaParken Verkoop to change, move, supplement or delete this data. This can be done by contacting us via the email address.

Changes to privacy and cookie statement
We reserve the right to change this privacy and cookie statement. Changes will be published on our website. It is therefore recommended to consult this policy regularly. The version and modification date of the Privacy and Cookie Statement is included at the top of the document.

Data Protection Authority
Naturally, we are also happy to help anyone if there are complaints about the processing of personal data. Under the privacy legislation, everyone has the right to file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority against our processing of personal data. For this we refer to the Dutch Data Protection Authority. A complaint can easily be submitted via their website https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/.